The Makeup and Hair Stylists Guild announced their nominees for the 2018 awards.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony on February 24. The guild recognizes excellence in Makeup and Hair Styling in film, theater and television. Categories include Period and Contemporary. They distinguish between adult and children’s programming, as well.

It was previously announced that “Darkest Hour” star Gary Oldman with be honored with the 2018 Distinguished Artisan Award. Lifetime Achievement Awards will be presented to Oscar-winning Makeup Artist Greg Cannom and Emmy-winning Hair Stylist Mary Guerrero.

MUAHS President Sue Cabral-Ebert said:

Congratulations to all the nominees who should be very proud of their extraordinary creations! We had a record number of artisan entries this year, and we look forward to celebrating their unique achievements and exceptional bodies of work

Here is the complete list of nominees:

NOMINEES FOR OUTSTANDING MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS:

1. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

  • BABY DRIVER
    Fionagh Cush, Phyllis Temple
  • THE BIG SICK
    Leo Won, Kirsten Sylvester
  • GHOST IN THE SHELL
    Deborah La Mia Denaver, Jane O’Kane
  • PITCH PERFECT 3
    Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto, Erica Kyker
  • WONDER
    Naomi Bakstad, Jean Black, Megan Harkness

2. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR

  • THE BIG SICK
    Tonia Ciccone, Toni Roman-Grimm
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY-VOL. 2
    Camille Friend, Louisa Anthony, Jules Holdren
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
    Cydney Cornell, Susan Buffington
  • PITCH PERFECT 3
    Cheryl Marks, Melissa Malkasian, Andrea Bowman
  • WONDER
    Robert Pandini, Alisa Macmillian

3. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
    Donald Mowat, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Csilla Horvath Blake
  • BRIGHT
    Alessandro Bertolazzi, Cristina Waltz, Judy Murdock
  • DARKEST HOUR
    Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody
  • THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
    Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis
  • I, TONYA
    Deborah La Mia Denaver, Teresa Vest, Bill Myer

4. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR

  • ATOMIC BLONDE
    Enzo Angileri
  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
    Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, Charlotte Hayward
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
    Kerry Warn, Lizzie Lawson Zeiss, Jaime Leigh McIntosh
  • DARKEST HOUR
    Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody
  • I, TONYA
    Adruitha Lee, Mary Everett

5. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY-VOL. 2
    John Blake, Brian Sipe
  • DARKEST HOUR
    Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
    Mike Hill, Shane Mahan
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
    Neal Scanlan, Peter Swords King
  • WONDER
    Arjen Tuiten, Michael Nickiforek

6. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

  • DANCING WITH THE STARS
    Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Sarah Woolf
  • GRACE AND FRANKIE
    Robin Siegel, David De Leon, Bonita DeHaven
  • THE HANDMAID’S TALE
    Burton LeBlanc, Talia Reinhold, Erika Caceres
  • RuPAUL’S DRAG RACE
    David Petruschin, Jen Fregozo, Natasha Marcelina De Poyo
  • SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
    Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

7. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

  • DANCING WITH THE STARS
    Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan
  • EMPIRE
    Melissa Forney, Theresa Fleming, Nolan Kelly
  • GRACE AND FRANKIE
    Julie Rea, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams
  • RuPAUL’S DRAG RACE
    Gabriel Villarreal, Hector Yovani Pocasangre
  • SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
    Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher

8. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP

  • THE CROWN
    Ivana Primorac
  • GAME OF THRONES
    Jane Walker, Nicola Matthews
  • GLOW
    Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke
  • SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
    Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
  • STRANGER THINGS
    Amy Forsythe, Jillian Erickson

9. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

  • THE CROWN
    Ivana Primorac
  • GAME OF THRONES
    Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks
  • GLOW
    Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson
  • SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
    Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher
  • VIKINGS
    Dee Corcoran, Zuelika Delaney, Peter Burke

10. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

  • GAME OF THRONES
    Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower
  • THE ORVILLE
    Howard Berger, Tami Lane, Garett Immell
  • SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
    Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier
  • STRANGER THINGS
    Amy Forsythe, Jillian Erickson
  • THE WALKING DEAD
    Greg Nicotero

11. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

  • AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT
    Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight
  • BIG LITTLE LIES
    Steve Artmont, Nicole Artmont
  • FARGO
    Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Danielle Hanson
  • MICHAEL JACKSON: SEARCHING FOR NEVERLAND
    Geneva Nash Morgan, Sue Laprelle, April Chaney
  • TWIN PEAKS
    Debbie Zoller, Richard Redlefsen, Mandi Crane

12. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

  • AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT
    Michelle Ceglia, Samantha Wade, Brittany Madrigal
  • BIG LITTLE LIES
    Michelle Ceglia, Nickole Jones, Jocelyn Carpenter
  • FARGO
    Chris Glimsdale, Penny Thompson, Judy Durbacz
  • MICHAEL JACKSON: SEARCHING FOR NEVERLAND
    Karen Dick, Liz Ferguson
  • MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS 2017
    Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Maria Sandoval

13. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP

  • A CHRISTMAS STORY LIVE
    Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel
  • FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
    Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauchesne
  • MUDBOUND
    Angie Wells, Carla Brenholtz, Emily Tatum
  • TWIN PEAKS
    Debbie Zoller, Richard Redlefsen, Mandi Crane
  • WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER: TEN YEARS LATER
    Lindsay Garrison, Laura Peyer, Alex Perrone

14. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

  • AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT
    Michelle Ceglia, Samantha Wade, Julie Rael
  • A CHRISTMAS STORY LIVE
    Dean Banowetz, Lotus Seki, Derrick Spruill
  • FARGO
    Chris Glimsdale, Carol Doran
  • FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
    Chris Clark, Ralph Abalos, Wendy Southard
  • MUDBOUND
    Lawrence Davis, Dana Boisseau

15. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

  • AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT
    Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson
  • BLACK MIRROR: “USS CALLISTER”
    Tanya Lodge
  • FARGO
    Gail Kennedy, Dave Trainor, Christina Tea Scott
  • GENIUS
    Davina Lamont, Goran Lundstrom
  • TWIN PEAKS
    Debbie Zoller, Richard Redlefsen, Jamie Kelman

16. COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP

  • AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT PROMOTIONAL CAMPAIGN
    Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Christina Waltz
  • FOO FIGHTERS “RUN”
    Tony Gardner, Thomas Floutz
  • KATY PERRY “SWISH SWISH”
    Koji Ohmura, April Hutchinson
  • PINK FEAT. EMINEM “REVENGE” MUSIC VIDEO
    KC Mussman, Kathy Jeung
  • SPECTRUM TV COMMERCIAL “PARENT TEACHER NIGHT”
    Edward French, Margaret Beserra-Prentice, Bart Mixon

17. COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST HAIR STYLING

  • AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT PROMOTIONAL CAMPAIGN
    Nicki Alkire, Fernando Navarro, Stephanie Rives
  • iPHONE X, DAVID BECKHAM AND SPRINT: GAME CHANGERS
    Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Ken Paves
  • KATY PERRY “SWISH SWISH”
    Audrey Futterman-Stern, Tom Opitz
  • SELENA GOMEZ “BAD LIAR”
    Linda Flowers, Anna Rose Kern, James Sartain
  • HONDA CAR COMMERCIAL WITH SEAN HAYES “JACK GOES BIG”
    Tim Burke, Renee Vaca, Ken Paves

18. THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP

  • KING CHARLES lll
    Raenae Kuaea; Jazmyn Aubrey
  • MAMMA MIA
    Vanessa Dionne, Christina Tracey, Romaine Markus Myers
  • NIXON IN CHINA
    Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Donna Levy
  • SALOME
    Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona
  • THE TALE OF HOFFMAN
    Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona, Renee Horner

19. THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING

  • LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES
    Jessica Mills
  • MAMMA MIA
    Vanessa Dionne, Cassie Russek, Rheanne Garcia
  • NIXON IN CHINA
    Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Tim Bohle
  • THE TALES OF HOFFMAN
    Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini, Linda Cardenas
  • ZOOT SUIT
    Jessica Mills, Rick Geyer, Mario Duran

20. CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP

  • ANNE WITH AN E
    Diane Mazur, Larissa Palaszczuk
  • HENRY DANGER
    Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Melanie Mills
  • JUST ADD MAGIC
    Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum
  • THE THUNDERMANS
    Michelle Keck Smith, Chelsea Jolton
  • WALK THE PRANK
    Jennifer Aspinall, Ned Neidhardt

21. CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING

  • AN AMERICAN GIRL STORY – IVY & JULIE 1976: A HAPPY BALANCE
    Josie Peng, Jennie Lechleidner
  • HENRY DANGER
    Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Dwayne Ross
  • JUST ADD MAGIC
    Gabrielle Suarez, Desiree Ponce
  • THE THUNDERMANS
    Jeanette (Jani) Kleinbard, Janet Moore
  • WALK THE PRANK
    Ursula Hawks, Mary Howd

22. DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP

  • THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
    Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Jenna Wittman
  • THE REAL DAYTIME TALKSHOW
    Melanie Mills, Glen Gutierrez, Motoko Honjo-Clayton
  • SUPER SOUL SUNDAY
    Derrick Rutledge
  • DR. PHIL
    Cool Benson

23. DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST HAIR STYLING

  • THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
    Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Danielle Dixon, Jenna Wittman
  • THE REAL DAYTIME TALKSHOW
    Roberta Gardener Rogers, Ray Dodson, Noogie Thai
  • SUPER SOUL SUNDAY
    Nicole Mangrum

Have you missed a precursor?  Click the “PRECURSORS 2017” tag to bring up all the prizes thus far!

CLICK THE CATEGORY TO SEE THE OSCAR PREDICTIONS:

MOTION PICTURE | DIRECTOR |
LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE |
PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS |
ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG |
FOREIGN LANGUAGE | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE |

ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT | LIVE ACTION SHORT |