The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has weighed in. The largest film and television academy outside of the United States announced its 2018 nominees on Tuesday morning.

“The Shape of Water” leads with 12 overall, including Best Film, Director, Original Screenplay, and Best Actress. “Darkest Hour” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” are next in line with 9 each, including Best Film and Outstanding British Film.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

BEST FILM

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears
  • DARKEST HOUR Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
  • DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • DARKEST HOUR Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
  • THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider
  • GOD’S OWN COUNTRY Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling
  • LADY MACBETH William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch
  • PADDINGTON 2 Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • THE GHOUL Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
  • I AM NOT A WITCH Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
  • JAWBONE Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
  • KINGDOM OF US Lucy Cohen (Director)
  • LADY MACBETH Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • ELLE Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
  • FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
  • THE HANDMAIDEN Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim
  • LOVELESS Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
  • THE SALESMAN Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

DOCUMENTARY

  • CITY OF GHOSTS Matthew Heineman
  • I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO Raoul Peck
  • ICARUS Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
  • AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
  • JANE Brett Morgen

ANIMATED FILM

  • COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
  • LOVING VINCENT Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
  • MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE Claude Barras, Max Karli

DIRECTOR

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Denis Villeneuve
  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Luca Guadagnino
  • DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • GET OUT Jordan Peele
  • I, TONYA Steven Rogers
  • LADY BIRD Greta Gerwig
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME James Ivory
  • THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
  • FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL Matt Greenhalgh
  • MOLLY’S GAME Aaron Sorkin
  • PADDINGTON 2 Simon Farnaby, Paul King

LEADING ACTRESS

  • ANNETTE BENING Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  • FRANCES McDORMAND Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • MARGOT ROBBIE I, Tonya
  • SALLY HAWKINS The Shape of Water
  • SAOIRSE RONAN Lady Bird

LEADING ACTOR

  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Phantom Thread
  • DANIEL KALUUYA Get Out
  • GARY OLDMAN Darkest Hour
  • JAMIE BELL Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Call Me by Your Name

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • ALLISON JANNEY I, Tonya
  • KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS Darkest Hour
  • LAURIE METCALF Lady Bird
  • LESLEY MANVILLE Phantom Thread
  • OCTAVIA SPENCER The Shape of Water

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER All the Money in the World
  • HUGH GRANT Paddington 2
  • SAM ROCKWELL Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • WILLEM DAFOE The Florida Project
  • WOODY HARRELSON Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
  • DARKEST HOUR Dario Marianelli
  • DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer
  • PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger Deakins
  • DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel
  • DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Ben Davis

EDITING

  • BABY DRIVER Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Joe Walker
  • DUNKIRK Lee Smith
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • DARKEST HOUR Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • DUNKIRK Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

COSTUME DESIGN

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran
  • DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran
  • I, TONYA Jennifer Johnson
  • PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
  • DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • I, TONYA Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
  • VICTORIA & ABDUL Daniel Phillips
  • WONDER Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

SOUND

  • BABY DRIVER Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
  • DUNKIRK Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
  • DUNKIRK Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Nominees tbc
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Nominees tbc

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • HAVE HEART Will Anderson
  • MAMOON Ben Steer
  • POLES APART Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • AAMIR Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
  • COWBOY DAVE Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen
  • A DROWNING MAN Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
  • WORK Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
  • WREN BOYS Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

  • DANIEL KALUUYA
  • FLORENCE PUGH
  • JOSH O’CONNOR
  • TESSA THOMPSON
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET

Have you missed a precursor?  Click the “PRECURSORS 2017” tag to bring up all the prizes thus far!

CLICK THE CATEGORY TO SEE THE OSCAR PREDICTIONS:

MOTION PICTURE | DIRECTOR |
LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE |
PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS |
ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG |
FOREIGN LANGUAGE | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE |

ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT | LIVE ACTION SHORT |